About banner

Privacy Notice

Published 25 May 2018, last updated 26 November 2018

Introduction

Brighton & Hove Impetus keeps information about its members, service users, employees, volunteers and supporters so that we can operate effectively and efficiently for the benefit of those we provide services to.

We take your privacy very seriously and we are committed to ensuring we keep your information safe. This Privacy Notice describes how we will do this, so please read it.

If you need support to understand it, or if you need it in a different format, please email info@bh-impetus.org or write to us at:

FAO Communications, Brighton & Hove Impetus, First Floor Intergen House, 65-67 Western Road, Hove, BN3 2JQ.

Who is Brighton & Hove Impetus?

We are Brighton & Hove Impetus, a local charity connecting people to reduce social isolation and improve wellbeing. More information about the services we provide is provided here.

Our registered charity number is 1083390. We are also registered as a limited company in England and Wales under registration number 03895574.

What does this privacy notice cover?

This privacy notice sets out what information we collect from you and why, how we process it and how we store it securely. We’ll keep this notice updated so that you can be confident when sharing your information with us that it will only be used for what we say here.

We aim to protect all the information we hold, in line with legal requirements and to maintain high standards of confidentiality, integrity and availability at all times.

We may obtain information by phone, text, email, online, and other methods like application forms and references. When collecting data, we will ensure that individuals:

Principles of data processing and lawful basis

When we collect and process your personal information we will also do this according to at least one of the legal grounds permitted under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The typical methods we will be relying on are:

In certain instances, we may collect and use personal information where this is necessary in our legitimate interest as a charity, this includes being able to:

In all cases, we balance our legitimate interests against your rights as an individual. We would always conduct an assessment to ensure we were balancing our legitimate interest to send you something with your right to privacy (get in touch if you’d like to know more about this).

We make sure we only use personal information in a way, or for a purpose, that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this notice. We will not intrude on your privacy or previously expressed marketing preferences.

What information do we collect about you?

Brighton & Hove Impetus delivers a number of different services, usually involving volunteers, to a range of adult service users in Brighton & Hove. The type of data collected and its use may vary from service to service.

It is likely to include some, or all, of the following information; collected on paper in person or by post, digital sources such as our website or social media sites, telephone or text:

For example, we will collect:

Information you send us, or a referral agency has had your permission to send us:

Info you have given us permission to get and hold in relation to:

Data includes images of individuals that might be used by Impetus for communication purposes, such as on our website or social media, in our annual report or in a newsletter.  We will get the permission of all identifiable individuals who appear in a photo or video before storing or using any footage. Getting permission involves making it clear what the individual’s image will be used for and why, and who, might look at the pictures.

We may receive your information indirectly from independent fundraising sites such as Just Giving and Give as You Live, as well as social media applications including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Hootsuite and other applications like Google Analytics, MailChimp, SurveyMonkey and Wufoo. These companies will only provide details if you have given them permission to do so. Please check their privacy policy to see how they process your information.

What do we do with your information?

Employees’ personal data will be kept securely and will only be accessed when there is a clear business need to do so. Personal data obtained by Impetus from volunteers, supporters or service users will be used to help Impetus in the efficient running of services. This data is stored and may, depending on the service concerned, be processed for purposes that include:

For our website, we want to provide a positive experience for you, as well as use our resources effectively. Therefore we may:

Who do we share your information with?

Your information may be shared with specific volunteers or partner organisations where necessary to deliver the service requested.  At the point of referral you will be informed of the details relating to any data sharing agreements with relevant partners. This will either be on your consent form, or in discussion with staff about specific onward referrals.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. Further details on breaching confidentiality can be found in our Privacy Policy. You can request a copy of this by emailing info@bh-impetus.org

How long do we keep your information for?

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it.  Personal data held on paper is destroyed securely when it is no longer needed. Data held electronically is regularly reviewed and data that is no longer needed deleted.

Personal data will be stored for as long as:

Employees will remove personal data from Impetus databases and destroy personal data held on paper or in electronic form if asked to do so by a former volunteer or service user, or if an organisation that has provided personal data ceases to exist.

In the instance where a volunteer, who has been working with service users (who are potentially vulnerable), wishes to withdraw their consent for us to store data relating to them, we have a legitimate interest to maintain a record of their volunteering in line with our data retention policy in case of allegation or investigation. We will store the minimum information required for the purpose and will inform volunteers if this happens. This data will not be processed for any purpose (such as marketing or promotion) other than that intended (in case of allegation or investigation relating to a vulnerable service user).

How do we keep your information safe?

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure and we take all necessary steps to make sure your details are held securely. We will never sell or share your information with other charities or organisations unless stated for the purposes of providing a service.

Personal data held on paper will be stored in locked cabinets and only accessed when needed. We will ensure that all personal information held electronically – including that held on our database CharityLog, in e-mails and letters – is accessed and secured by minimum strength passwords or encryption and appropriate anti-virus, anti-spyware and firewall software.

We use industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information on our website.

When we use external organisations and companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf, we check they have security and privacy notices in place before we work with them. For service delivery, we also put a contract/service agreement in place that sets out our expectations and requirements.

How is your data from our website used?

Information you supply using any electronic form(s) on this website will only be used for the purpose(s) stated on the form.

Information you provide in emails to us, from our website and directly, will only be used for the purpose (which we reasonably believe) that you give it to us for.

Information you provide us with may be used for statistical research but will not be used in any way (beyond its original purpose) which enables you to be identified.

Security and virus protection

Brighton & Hove Impetus uses industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information on our website, such as firewalls and virus protection.

Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the material produced on this website is checked it is always wise to run anti-virus software before downloading any material from this website.

We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system whilst using the material on this website.

Cookies

When visiting the Brighton & Hove Impetus website, cookies are used to store certain information to make the site function and improve your overall experience of our site.

Further information can be found in our Cookies Policy which you can find here.

External links

External links are provided on this website to provide users with additional information. Brighton & Hove Impetus cannot guarantee that such links will always work and are not responsible for their content.

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites and we advise users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Disclaimer

Brighton & Hove Impetus is committed to the highest standards of information quality and every attempt has been made to provide up to date and accurate information.

However, we give no warranty, either expressed or implied, as to the accuracy of the information on this website, that this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site is free of viruses and accepts no liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of reliance on such information.

Marketing and fundraising

Please note that the term ‘Marketing’ includes news and information about:

When you receive a communication, we may collect information about how you respond to or interact with that communication, and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.

Fundraising

As a charity, we rely on donations and support from others to help us fund the work we do. From time to time, we will contact supporters and volunteers with fundraising material and communications. This might be about an appeal, a competition we’re running, or to suggest ways you can help us to raise funds (e.g. a sponsored event or activity).

We will only contact you about getting involved in this way if you have either given your consent or if there is a balanced legitimate interest to do so. See ‘Legal basis and legitimate interest’ for more information.

You are in control and you can change your contact preferences at any time, but we hope that you will find our communications useful and informative. You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please email us at info@bh-impetus.org or write to the Fundraising Manager at:

Brighton & Hove Impetus, First Floor Intergen House, 65-67 Western Road, Hove, BN3 2JQ.

What if any of my information needs correcting? 

The accuracy of your information is really important to us so if you spot any mistakes, please let us know and we will correct them. We want to ensure that we are able to communicate with you in ways that you are happy with, and to provide you with information that is of interest. If you wish to change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, then please contact us:

You may also choose to stop receiving further emails from the charity at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the foot of marketing emails from the charity, but please be aware we will still email you with updates about any service-related information you require.

Can I access my information?

You have a right to ask to see a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you want a copy of your personal information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post or email.

We will respond within 40 calendar days.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise Your Rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. Please refer to the following guidance: Information Commissioner’s guidance